Sunday, June 28, 2020

Vibhītakī (Termenalia bellirica): Definition, Indication and Formulation


Vibhītakī is one among triphala. As one among triphala, vibhītakī most commonly used in Ayurveda medicines preparation. Bhīta in Sanskrit term means fear. Vibhīta means lack of fear and Vibhītakī means the fruits that takes away the fear of diseases. Here is the detail of Vibhītakī in table form.

Sanskrit name

Vibhītakī

Sanskrit synonyms

 

Vibhītakī

Akṣa

Samvarttaka

Karṣaphala

Kalidruma

Kalpadruma bhutavasa

Kaliyugālaya

Madhujiva

Baheda

Dharmadveśi

Haryakṣa

Kuṣalastuṣa

Vasanta

Vāsanta

Vindihyajāta

Tilapuṣpa

Romaharṣana

Kalko

Haryo

Tailaphala

Kalkivṛkṣa

 

Scientific name

 

Termenalia bellirica (Gaertn). Roxb

Scientific name synonyms

 

Buceras bellirica (Gaertn). Lyons

Myrobalanus bellerica Gaertn

Myrobalanus laurinoides Kuntze

Termenalia bellerica var. laurinoides

Termenalia laurinoides

 

Family

 

Combretaceae

Source

Herbal

 

Part used

 

Fruit

Vernacular name

English

Hindi

Kannada

Malayalam

Tamil

Telugu

Urdu

Gujarat

Indonesia

 

Bahera, Bastard Myrobalan, Beleric Myrobalan

Baheda

Tare kai, shantikayi

Tānni, Tānnīka, Atamarutu, Tuṣam

Tānrīkkāy, akkantam, amutam, erikaṭpalam

Thanīkkaya

Bahera

Bahedan

-

 

Distribution

India—Found in plains and lower hills throughout India and foothills of Himalaya

Indonesia

 

Morphology

Tree—large, grows up to 25-50 meters height.

Fruit—resembles haritaki fruit, surface quit plain, drupe, obovoid, grey color, slight 5 ridged, velvety containing one stony hard seed.

Flowers—small, greenish yellow in axillary spikes with stony offensive smell.

Leaves—simple, alternate, elliptic or elliptic obovate, long petiole, crowded at shoot tip, leathery, both surface pubescent when young, glabrous at maturity.

 

Gana (group)

Kaṣāya skandha

Nikumbhādi gana

Parūṣakādi gana

Muṣkakādi gana

Mustādi gana

Triphalā

 

Rasa (taste)

Kaṣāya (astringent)

 

Guna (properties)

Laghu (light)

Rūkṣa (dry)

 

Vīrya (potency)

Uṣṇa (heating)

 

Vipāka (metabolic effect)

Madhura (sweet)

 

Karma (actions)

Cakṣusya (eye tonic)

Keṣya (hair tonic)

Recana (purgative)

 

Indication

Chardi (vomiting)

Kāsa (cough)

Krimi (parasites)

Svarabheda (hoarseness)

Vībandha (constipation)

Netra roga (eye diseases)

Jvara (fever)

Śvāsa (dyspnea)

Atisara (diarrhea)

Aśmari (calculi)

Tṛṣna (excessive thirst)

 

Chemical constitutions

chebulic acid

ellagic acid

gallic acid

fructose

galactose

glucose

mannitol

rhamnose

beta-sitosterol

 

Products

Triphalā cūrṇa

Sārasvata cūrṇa

Hapuṣādi cūrṇa

Yogarāja cūrṇa

Guggulu pañcapala cūrṇa

Amṛtāpippalyādi cūrṇa

Mahāvahnivajra cūrṇa

Nārāyana cūrṇa

Nellikādi cūrṇa

Sṛṅgyādi cūrṇa

Ayaskāntādi cūrṇa

Trikaṭutriphalādi cūrṇa

Triphalādi cūrṇa

Vijaya cūrṇa

Vyoṣāgnyādi cūrṇa

Yogarāja guggulu

Kaiśora guggulu

Amṛta guggulu

Ānanda rasa 1

Ānanda rasa 2

Nīlakaṇṭha rasa

Rogatrayāri rasa

Lohagūḍhādi gutika

Mṛtasañjīvanī gutika

Mukkāmukkaṭukādi gutika

Nīruryādi gutika

Rājavirecana gutika

Sannipātāntakam gutika

Śiva gutika

Vāyu gutika

Virecana gutika

Bījakāriṣṭam

Dantyariṣṭam

Khadirāriṣṭam 1

Khadirāriṣṭam 2

Sārasvatāriṣṭam

Triphalāriṣṭam

Aśokāriṣṭam

Madhvāsavam

Kūśmaṇḍāsavam

Kumaryāsavam

Lohāsavam

Aravindāsavam

Punarnavāsavam

Lodhrādi ghṛtam

Mahākhadira ghṛtam

Rohiṇyādi ghṛtam

Vāśādi ghṛtam

Caitasa ghṛtam

Cirivilvādi ghṛtam

Dārvī balādi ghṛtam

Daśasvarasa ghṛtam

Guḍucyādi ghṛtam 2

Haridrādi ghṛtam

Jīvantyādi ghṛtam 2

Kalyāṇaka ghṛtam

Amṛtādya ghṛtam

Laśunādyam ghṛtam 1

Laśunādyam ghṛtam 2

Mahākūśmāṇḍaka ghṛtam

Mahāmayūra ghṛtam

Mahātiktaka ghṛtam

Mahatpañcagavya ghṛtam

Mayūra ghṛtam

Noṅṅaṇādi ghṛtam

Pañcagavya ghṛtam

Sārasvata ghṛtam 2

Śūlārikam ghṛtam

Simhtamṛta ghṛtam

Trayūṣaṇādi ghṛtam

Triphalādi ghṛtam 1

Triphalādi ghṛtam 2

Vārāhyādi ghṛtam 2

Vāśādyam ghṛtam

Vastyāmayāntaka ghṛtam

Virecana ghṛtam

Vyoṣādyam ghṛtam

Mahānīla tailam

Kaccorādi tailam

Karambhādi tailam

Mañjiṣṭhādi tailam

Nāgarādi tailam

Nālpāmarādi tailam

Aṣṭādaśaśatikam prasāriṇī tailam

Pullānnyādi tailam

Triphalādi tailam

Mahānārāyaṇa tailam

Balādhātryādi tailam

Padmakādi leham

Madanakāmeśvarī lehyam

Viḍaṅgādyam lehyam

Bhūnimbādi kaṣāyam

Phalatrikādi kaṣāyam 2

Dārvīguḍūcyādi kaṣāyam

Navakārṣikam kaṣāyam

Dārvīkapitthaniryāsādi kaṣāyam

Daśamūlakaṭutrayam kaṣāyam

Daśamūlapañcakolādi kaṣāyam

Guḍūcītriphalādi kaṣāyam

Ākulyābdādi kaṣāyam

Jīvantyādi kaṣāyam

Kaḍamkaṭerikādi kaṣāyam

Khadirādi kaṣāyam

Khadiratriphalādi kaṣāyam

Krimighnādi kaṣāyam

Kuṭajādi kaṣāyam 3

Mahārāsnādi kaṣāyam 1

Mañjiṣṭhādi kaṣāyam 1

Mañjiṣṭhādi kaṣāyam 2

Nikumbhādi kaṣāyam

Nimbāmṛtādi kaṣāyam

Nimbatvakādi kaṣāyam 1

Nimbatvakādi kaṣāyam 2

Paṭolādi kaṣāyam 1

Paṭolādi kaṣāyam 4

Paṭolādi kaṣāyam 5

Paṭolādi kaṣāyam 6

Paṭolādi kaṣāyam 8

Phalatrika kaṣāyam

Phalatrikādi kaṣāyam

Śreṣṭhānimbādi kaṣāyam

Śuṇṭhyādi kaṣāyam 3

Triphalādāruvādi kaṣāyam

Triphalādi kaṣāyam 1

Triphalādi kaṣāyam 2

Triphalādi kaṣāyam 3

Triphalāragvadhādi kaṣāyam

Trivṛtādi kaṣāyam 1

Trivṛtādi kaṣāyam 2

Vāśāguḍūcyādi kaṣāyam 1

Varāsanādi kaṣāyam

Vyoṣābdādi kaṣāyam

Śūlakuḍhāram

Punarnavā maṇḍūram

Saindhavādi varti

Gaṇḍīra rasāyanam

Gandhaka rasāyanam

Cāturjāta rasāyanam

Madhusnuhī rasāyanam

Guḍabhallātakam 1

Kalyāṇaka kṣāra

Kauṭacādi guḍam

                      


Flowers of Vibhitaki (Termenalia bellirica)
Flowers of Vibhitaki (Termenalia bellirica)

Leaves and tree of Vibhitaki (Termenalia bellirica)


* Image source: 
nedmeds.com
Indiamart



0 comments:

Post a Comment